Hyperledger Fabric MCQs Solution | TCS Fresco Play | Fresco Play

0

Hyperledger Fabric MCQs Solution | TCS Fresco Play | Fresco Play

Disclaimer: The primary purpose of providing this solution is to assist and support anyone who are unable to complete these courses due to a technical issue or a lack of expertise. This website's information or data are solely for the purpose of knowledge and education.

Make an effort to understand these solutions and apply them to your Hands-On difficulties. (It is not advisable that copy and paste these solutions).

All Question of the MCQs Present Below for Ease Use Ctrl + F with the question name to find the Question. All the Best!

If you found answer for any of the questions is wrong. Please do mention in the comment section, could be useful for others. Thanks!

_______________________________________

1. Which of the following is not a Hyperledger framework?

Hyperledger Excel


2. The Hyperledger project is hosted and maintained by _______?

Linux 


3. FoundationWhich Hyperledger framework is used for decentralized identity management?

Hyperledger Indy


4. Which of these is not a part of the Hyperledger umbrella?

Corda


5. Distributed Ledger is a type of data structure.

TRUE


6. _______ is a Hyperledger tool that provides interoperability between ledger systems.

Quilt


7. The ________ tool provides a shared, reusable, interoperable toolkit for solutions focused on creating, transmitting, and storing verifiable digital credentials.

Aries


8. In Hyperledger Fabric, Smart contracts are termed as ______.

Chain codes


9. The _______ Hyperledger tool brings the on-demand “as-a-service” deployment model to the blockchain ecosystem, to reduce the effort required for creating, managing, and terminating blockchains.

Cello


10. Benchmarking tool Hyperledger CaliperHyperledger Fabric supports smart contracts written in Solidity.

TRUE


11. ________ nodes are responsible for creating chain codes.

CreatingX


12. What are the two main components of a blockchain network that developers are most interested in?


13.  To list files and directories at command line under a Linux/Ubuntu operating system

A. dir

B. ls

C. cmd

D. file manager

Answer: B


14. To change file permission to be executable for all under a Linux/Ubuntu operating system

A. chmod user+x

B. chmod rwx

C. chmod a+x

D. chmod 700

Answer: C


15. To find out all the docker images that have been installed on your current Linux/Ubuntu operating system

A. docker list

B. docker images

C. docker ps

D. docker exec

Answer: B


16. For the famous “byfn” (Build Your First Network) sample application, if you encounter an unexpected error you’ll try to trouble shoot like the following:

A. docker network prune; docker volume prune

B. docker rm -f $(docker ps -qa)

C. A and B

D. docker delete

Answer: C


17. What is YAML file within the Hyperledger Fabric and Docker context?

A. an optional descriptive text file about a particular peer

B. a configuration file that determines how the Fabric network and Docker should perform a specific task

C. a text file that specifies endorsement policy for transactions

D. an optional descriptive text file about a particular chaincode

Answer: B


18. When creating a network according to an organization’s structure and also bootstrap a channel what are the following artifacts we would need to generate?

A. Genesis Block, ledger Configuration and Anchor Peer Configs for each organization.

B. Genesis Block, Channel Configuration and Anchor Peer Configs for each organization.

C. Genesis Block, Channel Configuration and Anchor MSP Configs for each organization.

D. Genesis Block, License File and Anchor Peer Configs for each organization.

Answer: B


19. Hyperledger Fabric Ledger has two parts. What are they?

A. State data and Snapshots

B. State Data and Transaction Logs

C. Stateless Data and Snapshots

D. Stateful Data and Membership Logs

E. State Data and Membership Logs

Answer: B


20. Level DB is the default database for Hyperledger Fabric and is particularly appropriate when ledger states comprise what type of data?

A. Complex key-value pairs

B. Simple key-value pairs

C. JSON data pairs

D. Rich Queries

Answer: B


21. Blockchain services consist of three major components. What are they? (Select three.)

A. Consensus Manager

B. Peer to Peer Protocol

C. Reputation Manager

D. Membership Services

E. Distributed Ledger

Answer: A,B,E


22. The ledger system in Hyperledger Fabric uses what database by default?

A. MS SQL

B. CouchDB

C. LevelDB

D. MySQL

E. PostGres SQL

Answer: C


23. User chaincode has four life cycle of

A. “Install”, “Initiate”, “Invoke” and “Query”.

B. “Install”, “Instantiate”, “Invoke” and “Query”.

C. “Install”, “Update”, “Invoke” and “Query”.

D. “Install”, “Verify”, “Invoke” and “Query”.

Answer: B


24. Chaincode may be written in any of which three languages?

A. Node (Node.JS), Golang (Go) and Java

B. C, C++ and Pascal

C. Basic, .NET and C

D. Java, PHP and C++

Answer: A


25. What are the three different types of Nodes?

A. MSP Node, Docker Node and Admin Node

B. Peer Node, Orderer Node and Client Node

C. Anchor Peer Node, Lead Peer Node and Admin Node

D. None of the above

Answer: B


26. What is Channel?

A. A channel in Hyperledger Fabric is the subnet of the main blockchain. You can have any number of Channels in a Blockchain.

B. A channel is a different name for consensus protocol

C. A channel is the mechanism for Membership Service Provider

D. A channel determines how endorsement policy works

Answer: A


27. Can a Peer or Node be a part of many channels?

A. Yes

B. No

Answer: A


28. What is Identity management?

A. An optional service for Hyperledger Fabric participants

B. A user account that can be used for any channel

C. A built-in service that handles Security, Members, Roles, and digital signatures of user accounts

D. Each chaincode has its own unique identity for access control

Answer: C


29. What is Certificate Authority?

A. A mechanism for fulfilling endorsement policy

B. Fabric CA takes care of registration, issuance of e-certificates, role assignment, renewals and revocation to the various nodes before they can start communicating in the network

C. A consensus protocol and nothing more

D. A special mechanism for orderer

Answer: B


30. Which of the following best describes Chaincode in Hyperledger Fabric?

1.    Is a key/value state database

2.    Maintains the state of the network and a copy of the ledger

3.    Accepts endorsed transactions, orders them into a block, and delivers the blocks to the committing peers

4.    Is the smart contract that runs on the peers and creates transactions

Answer: D


31. How will transactions be processed if not all the nodes are online all the time (e.g.the ship is in the sea and does not have connectivity)?

A. Not solvable

B. Make the endorsement policies flexible, for instance, not requiring all the nodes be endorsers

C. Select random nodes as endorsers

Answer: B

-20


32. curl -s -X POST http://{hostname}:{port}/chaincodes

-H ‘authorization: Bearer mytoken’

-H ‘content-type: application/json’

-d ‘{“”peers””: [“”peer0.org1.example.com””,””peer1.org1.example.com””],””chaincodeName””:””house””,””chaincodePath””:””/home/userid/fabric-samples/chaincode/houseproj/node””,””chaincodeType””: “”node””,””chaincodeVersion””:””v0"”}’

A. The above code installs chaincode named “house” onto peers named “peer0.org1.example.com” and “peer1.org1.example.com”

B. The above code instantiates chaincode named “house” onto a peer named “peer0.org1.example.com”

C. The above code queries the ledger with chaincode named “house”

D. The above code verifies if the channel has a chaincode named “house”

Answer: A


33. is used to run multiple containers that will create peers for the network.

Docker


34. Which command is used to bring down the Hyperledger Fabric network?

byfn.sh down


35. Hyperledger Fabric supports which of the following?

Both Consensus and Identity


36. What type of files are used in Hyperledger Fabric to specify the configurations of channels, certificates, and other assets?

YAML


37. Which of the following is not a Hyperledger framework?

Hyperledger Excel


38. The Hyperledger project is hosted and maintained by _______?

Linux Foundation


39. Which Hyperledger framework is used for decentralized identity management?

Hyperledger Indy


40. Which of these is not a part of the Hyperledger umbrella?

Corda


41. Distributed Ledger is a type of data structure. 

TRUE


42. _______ is a Hyperledger tool that provides interoperability between ledger systems.

Quilt


43. The ________ tool provides a shared, reusable, interoperable toolkit for solutions focused on creating, transmitting, and storing verifiable digital credentials.

Aries


43. In Hyperledger Fabric, Smart contracts are termed as ______.

Chain codes


44. The _______ Hyperledger tool brings the on-demand “as-a-service” deployment model to the blockchain ecosystem, to reduce the effort required for creating, managing, and terminating blockchains.

Cello


45. Benchmarking tool Hyperledger CaliperHyperledger Fabric supports smart contracts written in Solidity.

TRUE


46. ________ nodes are responsible for creating chain codes.

CreatingX


47. The only way to access blockchain APIs is to use a software developer kit (SDK).

TRUE


48. Hyperledger Fabric is a ________ type of blockchain framework. 
public, permissioned

49. Which of these is not a part of the Hyperledger umbrella? 
Corda

50. The ________ tool provides a shared, reusable, interoperable toolkit for solutions focused on creating, transmitting, and storing verifiable digital credentials.  
Aries

51. The native currency of an Ethereum network is? 
Ether

52. _______ is a Hyperledger tool that provides interoperability between ledger systems. Quilt

53. The Hyperledger project is hosted and maintained by _______? 
Linux Foundation

54. Which of the following is not a Hyperledger framework? 
Hyperledger Excel

55. Which Hyperledger project is a benchmarking tool? 
Hyperledger Caliper

56. Distributed Ledger is a type of data structure.  
True

57. New blocks are appended to a blockchain by linking to the previous block's ___  Hash

58. In Hyperledger Fabric, _______ represents the current state of a ledger. 
World state

59. _______ peers are responsible for adding a block to the blockchain network. 
Committing

60. _______ transactions deploy new chain code to the Hyperledger Fabric blockcha - 
Deployed

61. ________ nodes run the chain codes 
Ordering

62. Chain codes are classified into two types, _______ and _______. 
Developed, System

63. ________ allows participants of a channel to share private and confidential data without creating a new channel. 
Private data

64. _______ are key-value pairs that represent both tangible and intangible things like storage devices and chain codes. 
Assets

65. What is a subnet of communication between members of a blockchain network? Channel

66. _______ transactions deploy new chain code to the Hyperledger Fabric blockchain.
Deployed

67. In Hyperledger Fabric, _______ represents the current state of a ledger. 
World state

68. Hyperledger Fabric supports smart contracts written in Solidity. 
True

69. ________ nodes are responsible for creating chain codes. 
Computing

70. The Hyperledger Fabric framework was initially developed by which company –
IBM

71. Which tool is used to create configuration transactions? 
Configtxgen

72. A participant can belong to more than one Hyperledger Fabric blockchain network.
False

73. Which tool is used to create configuration transactions? 
Configtxgen

74. A participant can belong to more than one Hyperledger Fabric blockchain network. False

75. Which script in the first-network directory is used to automatically create a network? byfn.sh

76. What is the default programming language used by Hyperledger Fabric?
Go

77. Hyperledger Fabric supports which of the following? 
Identity management

78. External applications can update a ledger only through __
Peers

79. A Peer or Node can be a part of many channels.
True

80. Which command is used to bring down the Hyperledger Fabric network? 
byfn.sh down

81. ________ is used to run multiple containers that will create peers for the network. 
Docker-compose

82. What are the four stages of a chain code life cycle? “Install”, “Instantiate”, “Invoke”, and “Query”.

83. Which tool is used to view, invoke, deploy, or query a block in a ledger? 
Explorer

84. How many Ordering services does the first default network created consist of? 
One

85. Which of the following is a blockchain solution provided by TCS? 
Quartz

86. When running a query from a blockchain application, the ledger's Smart Contract need not be invoked.
False

87. The ledger system in Hyperledger Fabric uses what database by default? 
Level DB



**************************************************

If you have any queries, please feel free to ask on the comment section.
If you want MCQs and Hands-On solutions for any courses, Please feel free to ask on the comment section too.

Please share and support our page!

Post a Comment

0Comments
Post a Comment (0)

#buttons=(Accept !) #days=(20)

Our website uses cookies to enhance your experience. Learn More
Accept !

Join Telegram Channel

Join MNCAnswers To Get Instant Updates

Join Telegram Channel